plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Sunset Celebration'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Sunset Celebration'

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Tea 'Sunset Celebration'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Sunset Celebration'"

Hybrid Tea Rose 'Sunset Celebration' - Sometimes sunset hues are apricot burnished with cream, sometimes amber orange blushed with warm pink and sometimes a clear warm rich peach. It just depends on which sunset. The 'sunset' in this case is the famed Sunset Magazine celebrating its 100th anniversary with this striking award winner. All these colors can come forth from this attractive, well formed Hybrid Tea, depending on your locale. No matter where it's grown, though, the plant fills out beautifully, full of clean green foliage and long stemmed blossoms. Winner of many international awards. Growth habit is medium and upright. Blooms are large and full. Fragrance is moderately fruity. Colors deepen in cooler conditions.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement