plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Myrtus communis cv. 'Microphylla'

Botanical name: Myrtus communis cv. 'Microphylla'

Common name: Myrtle, Semi-Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Myrtus communis cv. 'Microphylla'"

Semi-Dwarf Myrtle is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. Bright green, shiny leaves are the trademark of Semi-Dwarf myrtle. This accommodating plant can easily be sheared into any shape, making it an ideal candidate for topiary artists. It also develops small white fragrant blooms. Give it a sunny spot and don't let it dry out completely. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement