plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium endressii 'Wargrave Pink'

Botanical name: Geranium endressii 'Wargrave Pink'

Common name: Endress's geranium

also known as (Endress's cranesbill, French crane's-bill, French cranesbill, Endress's crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium endressii 'Wargrave Pink'"

'Wargrave Pink' has wonderful flower color (salmon-pink); flowers have a satiny finish. A vigorous grower with a loose, casual appearance. Foliage has a greyish cast. Reseeds in some gardens. Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Full sun is usually preferred but most will tolerate a little shade. Well-drained soil is essential. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium endressii is native to France and Spain.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement