plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster x frikartii 'Monch'

Botanical name: Aster x frikartii 'Monch'

Common name: Frikart's aster

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster x frikartii 'Monch'"

Aster x frikartii 'Monch' has lavender-blue flowers held in clusters. This is a hybrid species from Switzerland, created around 1920. These asters have, by far, the longest bloom period of all. Also, they are among the largest-flowered. They are not as hardy as many asters; a well drained soil is the best insurance, along with some winter protection. Because of the heavy flower output they sometimes get a little floppy, so we recommend pinching at least once, early in the season. 'Monch' is probably the best-known cultivar of the Frikart's asters. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster x frikartii is a hybrid cross of Aster amellus and Aster thomsonii. 'Monch' was introduced in Switzerland in the 1920's.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement