plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Viola 'Sorbet Lemon Chiffon'

Botanical name: Viola 'Sorbet Lemon Chiffon'

Common name: Viola, Sorbet 'Lemon Chiffon'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Viola 'Sorbet Lemon Chiffon'"

We just can't get enough of the perky yellow faces of viola in the garden. Useful in rock gardens, edgings, or containers, the flowers of this softly colored cultivar have upper petals of the palest yellow and lower petals of rich gold. 'Sorbet' varieties tolerate cold weather better than other violas and they excel in either spring or fall planting. 'Sorbet Lemon Chiffon' requires a soil that doesn't dry out and protection from afternoon sun. Pinch back after flowering to encourage rebloom in the fall. Performs best in cool summer soils. Southern gardeners can enjoy violas in the cooler parts of the year.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement