plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Ageratum houstonianum 'Blue Bouquet'

Botanical name: Ageratum houstonianum 'Blue Bouquet'

Common name: floss flower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Ageratum, 'Blue Bouquet'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Ageratum houstonianum 'Blue Bouquet'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Ageratum houstonianum 'Blue Bouquet'"

These amethyst blue, fuzzy flowers have long-lasting blooms in the garden as well as in the vase. The sturdy, rough-textured leaves are tinged with purple. Try combining it with Chinese Foxglove or Lavatera for a pleasing show. Self sows. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement