plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cleome: Cleome hassleriana 'Cherry Queen'

Botanical name: Cleome hassleriana 'Cherry Queen'

Common name: spider flower

also known as (spider plant, West Indian spider flower, spiderwort, mosquito plant, Medusa's head, electric light plant)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Cleome, 'Cherry Queen'
Photo credit: ladybug
Cleome: Cleome hassleriana 'Cherry Queen'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cleome: Cleome hassleriana 'Cherry Queen'"

Spider flower was first listed by seed catalogs in the 1830s. The thorny stems resemble a rose bush in appearance. Deep cherry colored flowers are followed by attractive 4-5" long seedpods. Self-seeding half-hardy annual. Excellent choice for a interesting summer annual for the garden. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Cleome hassleriana is native to South America, and was introduced into England in 1817.

   You must login to vote!