plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster ericoides 'Blue Star'

Botanical name: Aster ericoides 'Blue Star'

Common name: heath aster

also known as (dog fennel, frost blow, frost weed, many-flowered starwort, mare's tail, scrub brush, steel weed, white rosemary, dense-flower aster, elongate aster, sqarrose white aster, many-flower aster, tufted white prairie aster, white aster, white-wreath aster, white heath aster, white prarie star, wreath aster)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster ericoides 'Blue Star'"

'Blue Star' heath aster is a gorgeous native aster with thousands of flowers. This cultivar has valued small dark blue daisy flowers that are tinged with white. It is a very brushy plant, densely growing, with tiny leaves. Full sun and any well drained soil. This species is noted for its drought tolerance. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster ericoides is native to the United States and Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement