plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Trollius 'Orange Globe'

Botanical name: Trollius 'Orange Globe'

Common name: Globeflower, 'Orange Globe'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Trollius 'Orange Globe'"

Globeflower 'Orange Globe,' an easy-care perennial is one of the finest of the early-season cut flowers. Long-lived when cut, the blooms offer endless appeal because of their curious, globular shape. The finely cut foliage is ornamental, too. 'Orange Globe' has large buttercup flowers of pure orange.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement