plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hardy Bog Plants: Nymphoides crenata

Botanical name: Nymphoides crenata

Common name: Water Snowflake, Yellow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hardy Bog Plants: Nymphoides crenata"

A blizzard of yellow from spring until fall! Small yellow snowflake-shaped blooms appear as if by magic. Lasting only one day they occur in such abundance that there's still more than flurries in the forecast. Floating foliage resembles small lily pads and is patterned with purplish-brown or maroon. Plant them in containers filled with heavy soil and topped with gravel; submerge in water 3-12 inches deep over the soil. A heavier blizzard occurs when it's planted in full sun though they will tolerate as little as 4 hours of sun. Plants are winter hardy in zones 7 to 11; grow them as annuals in colder climates. Vigorous plants spread 3-4 square feet and will need thinning to keep under control.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement