plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Silver Princess'

Botanical name: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Silver Princess'

Common name: Shasta Daisy, 'Silver Princess'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Silver Princess'"

'Silver Princess' Shasta Daisy is a true view of royalty. These classic flowers have been bred for flower output and vigor by Luther Burbank. All superbum species mums produce large quantities of strong-stemmed flowers for cutting. Regular watering and deadheading keeps the flowers coming all summer long. 'Silver Princess' is a charming, petite form of the species. Combine this with blue flowering perennials like Veronica 'Blue Charm', or any one of several lavenders.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement