plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cedar: Cedrus deodara

Botanical name: Cedrus deodara

Common name: deodar cedar

also known as (deodar, Himalayan cedar, fountain tree, Indian cedar)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cedar: Cedrus deodara"

Deodar cedars are graceful trees with a softer, lighter texture than other cedars. Excellent tree for use as privacy screen or natural fence. Reaching heights of 80 feet with a 40-foot spread at the ground. It has a growth habit of 8-12 inches per year and a low temperature tolerance of 0 degrees Fahrenheit. But keep in mind that they don't enjoy the more severe northern zones. Transplant when still small. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Cedrus deodara is native to the western Himalayas.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement