plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus cerasus 'North Star'

Botanical name: Prunus cerasus 'North Star'

Common name: sour cherry

also known as (dwarf cherry, tart cherry, pie cherry, double wild dwarf cherry, morello cherry, amarelle cherry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus cerasus 'North Star'"

This dwarf cherry 'North Star' is so hardy it will succeed farther north than any other cherry. It is a cross between a very hardy Siberian cherry and the well-known English morello cherry. The fruit is large to very large and a clear bright red, with tender skin and a rich full flavor. Makes delicious pies. The original tree growing near Minneapolis has never failed to bear from the time it was planted some years ago. It is self-fruitful and very hardy. No injury was observed and it produced a full crop after 25° below 0. Ripens from mid to late July. Though the original tree is little more than 6 feet tall, it has always produced a heavy crop of top quality fruit. Plant 10 feet apart. Mature height of 8-10 feet. Will grow in most soils except for heavy, clay soil. Well drained soil is required. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!