plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Iberis sempervirens

Botanical name: Iberis sempervirens

Common name: evergreen candytuft

also known as (perennial candytuft, edging candytuft, Garrex's candytuft)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Iberis sempervirens"

Candytuft's bright white flowers light up the garden. The leaf is really like a fleshy needle, colored dark green. It provides a nice contrast for the flowers. Grows 10-12" in height. The species varies slightly in plant size and, to a lesser degree, season of bloom. Handsome evergreen foliage and large white flower clusters that appear in March to April. Very effective mixed with other rock garden species, or planted in large drifts along walkways and the front edges of perennial borders. Mature plants have woody bases and can be pruned heavily every couple of years to prevent long loose growth. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Iberis sempervirens is native to southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement