plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pecans: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Starking Giant'

Botanical name: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Starking Giant'

Common name: Pecan Tree, Hardy 'Starking® Giant™'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pecans: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Starking Giant'"

'Starking Giant' Pecans are the ones to choose for prize-winning pies! This grafted pecan yields nuts so big, they reach sizes as big as 1 and 1/2 inches in diameter. This is what pecans should be -- big, fat kernels in easy-to-crack paper shells. What an easy-to-grow, dependable tree! It's self-pollinating, but will yield more if cross-pollinated with Colby. So hardy it will withstand winter temperatures as low as negative 20 degrees Fahrenheit.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement