plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Big Daddy'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Big Daddy'

Common name: Hosta, 'Big Daddy'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Big Daddy'"

'Big Daddy' is a huge plant with large, roundish leaves over 12 inches long. They have the puckered, seersucker look quite like the sieboldianas. The usefulness of this hosta cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the fragrant flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are usually pest-free and are oftentimes used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement