plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Carina'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Carina'

Common name: miniature amaryllis

also known as (knight's star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Carina'"

Every family has a little rebel rouser. Miniature 'Carina' breaks all the parental rules by marching to a different drummer, sporting small blooms and short stems. Its big brothers may be bigger and bolder, but this baby got all the looks in the family with cute, 4-inch-wide, scarlet blooms. Two 12-inch-tall stems bear 5 to 6 flowers apiece. Endearing itself to indoor gardeners since its birth in 1967, 'Carina' is no black sheep-- it's a potted conversation piece. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement