plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum vulgare 'Aureum'

Botanical name: Origanum vulgare 'Aureum'

Common name: Oregano, Golden

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum vulgare 'Aureum'"

Golden oregano, primarily a landscape plant, is edible with a mild oregano flavor. Its golden leaves make this plant a wonderful addition to the flower border. Golden oregano is a low grower, rarely getting over 10 inches tall. Use it to edge a pathway or garden bed. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement