plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Pyracantha x rutgers

Botanical name: Pyracantha x rutgers

Common name: Pyracantha, Rutgers

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Pyracantha x rutgers"

Pyracantha x Rutgers is an evergreen shrub prized for its showy berries. Its uses range from espaliers to hedges. shrubby; can be trained against a wall fast small, glossy, oval fragrant clusters of white flowers in spring red or orange berries summer to winter; birds love clusters of white flowers. Bush has glossy green foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement