plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coreopsis: Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam'

Botanical name: Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam'

Common name: thread-leaf coreopsis

also known as (whorled tickseed, whorled coreopsis)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coreopsis: Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam'"

'Moonbean' thread-leaf coreopsis produces blooms of light butter yellow. Thread-like leaves of deep green. Deserves a place in every garden. Longest flowering of all verticillata types. 'Moonbeam' is most appealing in terms of flower color. There are many species of Coreopsis, several of which have garden value, and some that are almost indispensable. All have daisy-like flowers. They are easy to place, requiring only a sunny spot with average garden soil. All are very heavy bloomers and cut well. Give the thread-leaf types a hard shearing to promote rebloom. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Coreopsis verticillata is native to the eastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

This is one of my absolute favorite garden perennials. Performs so well if sighted correctly. Combine with dark blues and dark purples to make the light yellow flowers really stand out.


Advertisement