plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Hesperis matronalis 'White'

Botanical name: Hesperis matronalis 'White'

Common name: Sweet Rocket, 'White'

also known as (dame's rocket, mother-of-the-evening, dames violet)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sweet Rocket, 'White'
Photo credit: ladybug
Perennials: Hesperis matronalis 'White'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Hesperis matronalis 'White'"

'White' Sweet Rocket has been prized by generations past. This biennial has escaped the garden to grow happily in damp thickets. The epitome of an old-fashioned flower; the evening scented blooms are redolent of clove and violet, hence its other name, 'Dames' Violet'. Marie Antoinette was enamored of the double white and while in prison, "The concierge daily brought her bunches of pinks, sweet rockets and tuberoses, an act of gentleness for which she herself was imprisoned and eventually released." Grow Sweet Rocket 'White' in mass with old roses. Self sows. Listed in a 1838 catalog.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement