plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Tiny Rubies'

Botanical name: Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Tiny Rubies'

Common name: Cheddar pink

also known as (cliff pink, Dianthus caesius, clove pink, mountain pink, sweet pink)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Tiny Rubies'"

A ruby is the gemstone that represents summer, and 'Tiny Rubies' will be the gem of your summer perennial garden. The deep red flower buds of 'Tiny Rubies' are appealing in their own right, and then they open up to wonderfully fragrant, double flowers in a rich shade of rose pink. Blooms atop a low mound of gray, narrow leaves in late spring and early summer. This species is native to England. It thrives in many areas of the U.S., even warm southern gardens. Requires full sun and plenty of drainage. They hate wet feet! Do not overfertilize, and keep the soil neutral to alkaline (most other garden plants prefer neutral to acidic garden soils). Blooms until frost if dead blooms are removed regularly. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dianthus gratianopolitanus is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement