plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Brassica rapa subsp. nipposinica var. laciniata

Botanical name: Brassica rapa subsp. nipposinica var. laciniata

Common name: mizuna

also known as (kabuna, spinach mustard, tendergreen, turnip greens, zairainatane)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Brassica rapa subsp. nipposinica var. laciniata"

Mizuna, a Japanese heirloom mustard green, produces a rosette of dozens of pencil-thin white stalks and decorative, deeply cut fringed leaves. Prized as an off-season salad vegetable, mizuna can also be cooked and pickled. Delicately flavored, the tender young leaves blend well and accent all other salad greens. Continues to produce several weeks from one planting. Heat and cold tolerant. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brassica rapa subsp. nipposinica var. laciniata is native to temperate Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement