plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster novae-angliae 'September Ruby'

Botanical name: Aster novae-angliae 'September Ruby'

Common name: New England aster

also known as (hairy Michaelmas daisy, late rose-of-summer, Lasallea novae-angliae 'September Ruby', Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'September Ruby')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster novae-angliae 'September Ruby'"

'September Ruby' makes a strong statement with its cerise-red flowers, which appear from late summer-mid fall. Of all native asters, these plants arguably produce the brightest flowers. It requires some sun and evenly moist garden soil. Will grow 3-5 feet tall. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster novae-angliae is native to the eastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement