plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Potentilla fruticosa

Botanical name: Potentilla fruticosa

Common name: shrubby cinquefoil

also known as (golden hardhack, widdy, prairie weed, hardhack, Pentaphylloides fruticosa, Potentilla rigida, Dasiphora fruticosa subsp. fruticosa)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Potentilla fruticosa"

Shrubby cinquefoil is a rugged deciduous shrub with flowers reminiscent of buttercups throughout the season. Rounded habit with moderate rough broad leaflets. Yellow flowers appear early summer to fall. Be sure to provide full sun and plenty of drainage. Perfect for the rock garden! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Potentilla fruticosa is native to Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement