plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium grossularioides 'Coconut'

Botanical name: Pelargonium grossularioides 'Coconut'

Common name: coconut geranium

also known as (scented geranium, gooseberry-leaf pelargonium, gooseberry geranium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium grossularioides 'Coconut'"

'Coconut' coconut geranium is one of the two or three best scented geraniums for hanging baskets. Leaves are green, softly scalloped with brown centers. Small magenta flowers and a vaguely nutty scent. Tender perennial. Overwinters outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates. Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement