plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Perovskia atripliclifolia 'Longin'

Botanical name: Perovskia atripliclifolia 'Longin'

Common name: Sage, Russian 'Longin'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Perovskia atripliclifolia 'Longin'"

Russian Sage 'Longin' is a Swiss cultivar that is distinguished by a more erect habit than the species. Another difference is that the leaves of 'Longin' are less serrated. It is of equal garden value to the species, but a little less sprawling.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement