plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Festiva Maxima'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Festiva Maxima'

Common name: Peony, Double 'Festiva Maxima' (Miellez 1851)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Festiva Maxima'"

'Festiva Maxima' is the oldest and best known white peony. Crimson markings on the central petals of the large flowers. Blooms last well when cut. Tall plant with dark green foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement