plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis purpurea 'Sutton's Apricot'

Botanical name: Digitalis purpurea 'Sutton's Apricot'

Common name: Foxglove, 'Sutton's Apricot'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Foxglove, 'Sutton's Apricot'
Photo credit: ladybug
Foxgloves: Digitalis purpurea 'Sutton's Apricot'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis purpurea 'Sutton's Apricot'"

Deliciously colored foxglove. It is especially good in combination with buff colored roses, 'Cliveden Beauty' Delphinium and sweet rocket. A nice addition to bouquets. Late spring bloom.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement