plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sage: Salvia officinalis 'Pupurea'

Botanical name: Salvia officinalis 'Pupurea'

Common name: Sage, Purple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sage: Salvia officinalis 'Pupurea'"

Purple sage's dark, reddish purple leaves with serrated edges are the trademark of this ornamental sage. It grows slightly smaller than Garden sage, making it an ideal container plant. It is particularly attractive interplanted with Golden sage and Tricolor sage. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement