plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia caerulea

Botanical name: Aquilegia caerulea

Common name: Rocky Mountain columbine

also known as (Colorado blue columbine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia caerulea"

You'll be on a Rocky Mountain high when you add Rocky Mountain columbine to the garden. Treasured in the state of Colorado for its big blue and white flowers, admirers made this species the state's flower. Great for mountain gardeners as well as those trying to create their own scenic view. Plants are at their best in cool higher altitude areas of the West. At lower elevations, place them in cool shady beds that receive regular watering. This species is longer-lived in the garden than other species. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aquilegia caerulea is native to the Rocky Mountains.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement