plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dicentra formosa 'Aurora'

Botanical name: Dicentra formosa 'Aurora'

Common name: western bleeding heart

also known as (Pacific bleeding heart, common bleeding heart, wild bleeding heart)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dicentra formosa 'Aurora'"

'Aurora' is a very vigorous, shorter variety with grayish foliage and white blooms. Slightly more drought-tolerant than other Dicentra species and cultivars, but does best with a constant supply of moisture. 'Aurora' prefers to stay away from hot, humid summers and prefers the cooler summer months. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dicentra formosa is native from central California north to British Columbia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement