plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Molina caerulea 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Molina caerulea 'Variegata'

Common name: Grass, Moor, Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Molina caerulea 'Variegata'"

Veriegated Moor Grass is of Eurasian origin and is clump forming. This highly variegated plant is an excellent choice for the edge of any garden where an interesting texture is needed. The leaves are prominently variegated with warm yellow. The plant has a neat, spiky habit. Flower color is dull purple, fading to warm brown.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement