plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Ipomoea x multifida

Botanical name: Ipomoea x multifida

Common name: cardinal climber

also known as (flag of Spain, mina, hearts-and-honey vine, Ipomoea x sloteri, Quamoclit multifida)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Cardinal Climber
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Ipomoea x multifida
Annuals: Ipomoea x multifida
Annuals: Ipomoea x multifida
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

climber, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Ipomoea x multifida"

Cardinal climber is a classic flowering vine with tropical-looking foliage and petite bright blossoms oferring a beautiful vertical gardening display. The deeply cut, plam-shaped dark green leaves unfurl as the plants grow and twine upward to cover any support. Climber climber is a show throughout the hot part of summer when pretty clusters of 1 ½ inch vivid crimson-red, trumpet-shaped flowers with open starry faces bloom with white centers in profusion on all the leaf axils, offering dainty drinking fountains for welcome hummingbirds. Like tiny morning glories, the flowers are produced every morning in masses that attract hummingbirds. Try growing it on fences, over walls, and in containers. 10-20 feet tall. Full sun. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ipomoea x multifida is hybrid of I. coccinea and I. quamoclit.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement