plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'White Flower Carpet'

Botanical name: Rosa 'White Flower Carpet'

Common name: Rose, Goundcover 'White Flower Carpet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'White Flower Carpet'"

Groundcover Rose 'White Flower Carpet' hails from perhaps the most disease-resistant family of roses ever bred. 'Flower Carpet' is the winner of five international gold awards. Because of its prolific flowering habit, all it needs is water, fertilizer, and a good cut back in late winter or early spring. No spraying, deadheading, or tricky pruning! Ideal for mass groundcovers, borders and beds, large patio containers and hanging baskets. The Flower Carpet Groundcover Rose boasts glossy green foliage, clusters of medium-sized flowers, and stands 24-32" tall, with a spread of 3-4 feet.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement