plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rose of Sharon: Hibiscus syriacus 'Woodbridge'

Botanical name: Hibiscus syriacus 'Woodbridge'

Common name: Hibiscus, 'Woodbridge'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, climber, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rose of Sharon: Hibiscus syriacus 'Woodbridge'"

Fuschsia colored flowers adorn this gorgeous Hibiscus. This beloved shrub first shows color in late Summer and continue until Fall. This low maintenance plant can be grown as a small tree, or in groupings for beds and borders. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to China and India

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement