plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Aloha'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Aloha'

Common name: Rose, Antique Early Hybrid Tea 'Aloha' (1949)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Aloha'"

Antique Early Hybrid Tea Rose 'Aloha' is a rose you want to meet. Lots of dark, leathery foliage provides a backdrop for large, fully double (58 petals) flowers of rose pink with a deeper pink reverse. 'Aloha' is reminiscent of some of the best big fat Hybrid Perpetuals, but it blooms much more often. This climber is just right for a pillar or trellis, yet will also stand alone as a shrub. Shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement