plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Passiflora: Passiflora jamesonii 'Coral Seas'

Botanical name: Passiflora jamesonii 'Coral Seas'

Common name: Passion Vine, 'Coral Seas'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Passiflora: Passiflora jamesonii 'Coral Seas'"

A burst of color is what you'll see with this amazing Passion Vine. Its hot coral pink flowers have a daisy like bloom. The flowers are nearly four inches in diameter, which makes it perfect for a variety of uses. This includes containers, beds, trelliises or banks. This vigorous growing plant has a long blooming season and is easy to maintain. As with most Passion Flowers, it is not cold hardy. It is hardy in zones 9-11, annual in other zones. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Brazil

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement