plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis 'Flashing Spires'

Botanical name: Digitalis 'Flashing Spires'

Common name: Foxglove, 'Flashing Spires'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis 'Flashing Spires'"

'Flashing Spires' is the first ever foxglove with variegated leaves; each one is irregularly splashed with cream. The stiff flower spikes carry yellow-green flowers and add strong vertical effect to the lightly shaded garden in early summer. They make great cut flowers, too. 'Flashing Spires' performs best in partial shade with a rich, well-drained soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement