plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Buffalo Red Ruby'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Buffalo Red Ruby'

Common name: Potato, Buffalo 'Red Ruby'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Buffalo Red Ruby'"

'Red Ruby' is a relatively new release developed by the University of Minnesota. Has Bison in its parentage and brilliant red skin. Buffalo has shown excellent resistance to verticillium wilt, late blight, scab and hollow heart. It offers a heavy set and a sizable number of B-size tubers in close planting. It is very vigorous. Early Maturing, 65 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement