plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spinach: Spinacia oleracea 'Indian Summer'

Botanical name: Spinacia oleracea 'Indian Summer'

Common name: Spinach, 'Indian Summer'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spinach: Spinacia oleracea 'Indian Summer'"

'Indian Summer' stands up well to early summer heat for a long season of harvest. The upright, semi-savoyed leaves have a clean-tasting sweet flavor delicious in fresh spinach salads and delicate either steamed or sauteed. Plant again for an ample fall crop as 'Indian Summer' takes the first autumn frosts in its stride, offering you great cool-weather greens. If you love fresh spinach, grow this crunchy long-standing variety from the best Dutch breeders.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement