plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Linum narbonense 'Heavenly Blue'

Botanical name: Linum narbonense 'Heavenly Blue'

Common name: Flax, 'Heavenly Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Linum narbonense 'Heavenly Blue'"

An ideal perennial to enjoy in the mornings. Heavenly Blue Flax tends to only show color as the day is beginning. When these flowers emerge, they are stunning. Their dainty blue blossoms feature darker lines stretching across the bloom. A bright white eye completes the look of the flower. These wispy arches of color are suspended over blue-green foliage. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southern Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement