plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

annual salvias: Salvia farinacea 'Strata'

Botanical name: Salvia farinacea 'Strata'

Common name: Salvia, 'Strata'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "annual salvias: Salvia farinacea 'Strata'"

'Strata' Salvia is a 1996 All-America Selections Winner and 1996 Fleuroselect Gold Medal Winner. This double award winner is an exciting blue and white bicolor producing a unique shimmering, frosty color effect, especially when planted in masses. The 10 to 12 inch flower spikes top plants growing 18 to 24 inches tall. A bed or border of colorful 'Strata' salvias will be a lively landscape accent from early summer until frost. The vibrant spikes of blooms are hummingbird favorites. For earliest bloom start seed indoors 8 to 10 weeks before last frost. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement