plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Gypsophila paniculata 'Bristol Fairy'

Botanical name: Gypsophila paniculata 'Bristol Fairy'

Common name: baby's breath

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3b thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Gypsophila paniculata 'Bristol Fairy'"

Baby's breath is well known for it's cut flower value, both fresh and dried. The taller varieties with double flowers are particularly noteworthy in this regard. The short varieties serve well in the rockery. All have a softening effect on the garden, however they are used. All are very heavy-flowering. They are demanding in only one respect--they must have soil with excellent drainage that is on the alkaline side. 'Bristol Fairy' is the most popular in American gardens and is perfect for preserving. A favorite since its introduction in 1928. It's bright white double blooms are a staple and sure to please! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Gypsophila paniculata is native to Europe and central Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement