plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Polianthes Tuberosa

Botanical name: Polianthes Tuberosa

Common name: Tuberose, Double White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Polianthes Tuberosa"

Tuberoses will make you believe in magic! Numerous plants are believed to have magical powers and tuberoses are no exception. The nectar and scent are said to be magical to those who experience it. Put the bulbs along the edge of the garden, along the patio, or in containers where the late summer fragrance is sure to enchant. The foliage is sparse making them ideal for interplanting among other perennials.

   You must login to vote!