plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Oncidium Gower Ramsey 'Shonan'

Botanical name: Oncidium Gower Ramsey 'Shonan'

Common name: Orchid, Oncidium Gower Ramsey 'Shonan'

also known as (Dancing Lady Orchid)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral,
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Oncidium Gower Ramsey 'Shonan'"

Gower Ramsey 'Shonan' is a bright yellow orchid, sprinkled with small burgundy spots. The distinctive large, yellow lips look oversized on the petite flowers, making this a very unusual and beautiful orchid. Enjoy the tropics without having to fight the lines at the airport. The best thing about this jungle beauty is that it's not difficult to grow.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement