plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum tyttaniticum

Botanical name: Origanum tyttaniticum

Common name: Oregano, Turkestan

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum tyttaniticum"

Turkestan Oregano is probably one of the most pungent oreganos we've ever seen. The leaves have a very spicy scent and will add some zip to almost any recipe. It's more tolerant of low light levels than other oregano so will grow indoors on a sunny windowsill. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement