plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe chinensis 'Visions'

Botanical name: Astilbe chinensis 'Visions'

Common name: Chinese astilbe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe chinensis 'Visions'"

Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' is a distinctive variety in this species. It flowers earlier than otherA. chinensis varieties. The flower color is very rich and the flower spikes are thickly set with flowers. Foliage is bronze-green. A winner in all reports. There really is no plant that can be compared to astilbe; it is singular in flower form as well as foliage. The flowers are plume-like and more upright than other Astilbe chinensis cultivars, and can be used either fresh or dried as a cut flower. Graham Stuart Thomas likes to combine the earlier flowering varieties with Siberian or Japanese Iris. Most of these varieties were developed in Germany in the early 1900's. They are native to Asia. Few plants are as easily grown to perfection as astilbe. Average garden soil with even, ample moisture is all that is required. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe chinensis is native to China and Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement