plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Heirloom Cupid'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Heirloom Cupid'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Heirloom Cupid'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Heirloom Cupid'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Heirloom Cupid'"

Perfect for displaying on patios, decks or in small space gardens, ‘Heirloom Cupid’ is a very fragrant heirloom bush sweet pea that looks particularly lovely planted in containers or hanging baskets. ‘Heirloom Cupid's diminutive vines grow just 8 to 10 inches tall, then flower in gracefully cascading stems of rose-pink, picotee edged blossoms. These old-fashioned beauties have an ambrosial sweet pea scent that perfumes the air around them. Rediscover this marvelous antique variety, beloved by many generations! Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as soon as the ground can be worked, especially in regions where summer heat comes on fast. ‘Heirloom Cupid’ vines will grow 8 to 10 inches tall, then cascade over the sides of containers. Keep well-watered for good growth and remember that potted sweet-peas need regular fertilizer. Add time-release granules when planting, or feed plants wevery two weeks with liquid food solution. Protect plants from slugs and snails. For longest bloom, remove faded blossoms regularly. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lathyrus odoratus is native to Italy and Sicily.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement