plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sage: Salvia officinalis 'Berggarten'

Botanical name: Salvia officinalis 'Berggarten'

Common name: Sage, Berggarten

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sage: Salvia officinalis 'Berggarten'"

This gray-leaved sage was developed on an estate in Germany. Since its arrival in the United States this plant has earned many horticultural prizes. Its flavor and fragrance are unsurpassed. Use leaves as you would traditional garden sage. Perennial through at least Zone 4. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement